For more information contact
Service BC Contact Centre
1-800-663-7867

British Columbia Small Business Counts* by Development Region

 Refresh   |     
Development Region20072008200920102011201220132014
Vancouver Island/Coast68,10069,10071,80071,10066,90068,20069,00067,500
Mainland/Southwest219,400221,800228,800227,300217,200222,100224,600232,200
Thompson-Okanagan48,50048,60053,00048,30050,80049,60049,60046,100
Kootenay16,20013,80014,80014,50014,80013,00013,20011,100
Cariboo13,30014,40012,20013,40012,70012,40010,60011,700
North Coast & Nechako7,7006,8006,6006,5007,0006,9006,4005,500
Northeast7,9007,2006,7005,5006,7006,9007,6006,800
British Columbia382,300382,100394,100386,800376,500379,300381,700382,600

Note: Small business is defined as those businesses with fewer than 50 employees plus businesses operated by self-employed individuals without paid help.

Regions may not sum to provincial total because some businesses could not be allocated to a specific region.

* Note that there is a data break in 2014 due to a number of methodological changes. Comparisons with data prior to 2014 should be made with caution.

Source: BC Stats using data supplied by Statistics Canada