For more information contact
Service BC Contact Centre
1-800-663-7867

1996 Municipalities by Regional District

Excel

     |     
Page size:
select
 290 items in 6 pages
NameType1996 Population1991 Pop Using 1996 Boundary (1)Percent Growth 1991-19961996 Private Dwellings (2)1996 Area Sq. Km1996 Population/square km
Alberni-ClayoquotRD31652312241.41229677384.1
Port AlberniC1846818523-0.3737417.81037.5
TofinoDM117011036.145111.1105.4
UclueletVL165815953.96267.1233.5
Subdivision ASRD790475864.2303622023.6
Subdivision BSRD7426887.83215480.70.1
Indian ReservesR17101729-1.148819.687.2
Bulkley-NechakoRD41642383438.614292721010.6
Burns LakeVL179316866.36777.5239.1
Fort St. JamesDM20462058-0.672120.898.4
Fraser LakeVL134413023.25063.8353.7
GranisleVL446803-44.520939.211.4
HoustonDM393436288.4142074.253
SmithersT5624502911.8204413.6413.5
TelkwaVL119496124.23755.4221.1
VanderhoofDM440140239.4156753.482.4
Subdivision ASRD689163468.6235334618.90.2
Subdivision BSRD650559948.52134178440.4
Subdivision CSRD401537108.2138519334.40.2
Indian ReservesR34492803239018640.1
Capital (3)RD3179892995506.21363652317137.2
Central SaanichDM14611136846.8545442.6343
ColwoodC13848134682.8468717.9773.6
EsquimaltDM1615116192-0.373746.72410.6
HighlandsDM1423109430.149538.237.3
LangfordDM174841564211.8639940.5431.7
MetchosinDM4709423211.3152669.767.6
North SaanichDM1041196457.9393336.8282.9
Oak BayDM17865178150.3774510.61685.4
SaanichDM101388955836.139874103984.3
SidneyT10701100826.1500952140.2
VictoriaC73504712283.23878018.83909.8
View RoyalT644159967.4259515.4418.2
Subdivision ASRD134051147416.86105364.736.8
Subdivision BSRD60346330.222672.68.3
Subdivision CSRD11432956419.54433144.179.3
Subdivision DSRD207174191091315.90.2
Indian ReservesR3806321418.4162114.9255.4
Cariboo (3)RD66475610598.924188691691
100 Mile HouseDM18501866-0.980653.534.6
QuesnelC846882083.2337323368.2
Williams LakeC10472103950.7387523.5445.6
Subdivision ASRD166301483012.1582222390.30.7
Subdivision BSRD251672146817.2906119173.41.3
Subdivision CSRD17131847-7.367727245.20.1
Indian ReservesR21752445-11574260.78.3
Central CoastRD3921348212.61340251220.2
Subdivision ASRD177116735.9697250960.1
Indian ReservesR2150180918.964326.481.4
Central KootenayRD580995107313.823497232372.5
Page size:
select
 290 items in 6 pages

Notes:
(1) 1991 Census counts are adjusted as necessary to enable direct comparisons between 1991 and 1996.
(2) Includes all private dwellings occupied by usual residents as well as those occupied by temporary and/or foreign residents.
(3) Region contains incompletely enumerated Indian Reserves.

CSD Types:
C = City
DM = District Municipality
IGD = Indian Governmental District
R = Indian Reserve
SE = Indian Settlement
SRD = Subdivision of Regional District
T = Town
VL = Village

Source:  1996 + 1991 Census, Statistics Canada

Prepared by:  BC Stats, Ministry of Labour, Citizens' Services and Open Government