For more information contact
Service BC Contact Centre
1-800-663-7867

2001 Municipalities by Regional District

Excel

     |     
Page size:
select
 385 items in 8 pages
NameType2001 Population1996 Pop Using 2001 Boundary (1)Percent Growth 1996-20012001 Occupied Private Dwelling (2)2001 Area Sq. Km1996-2001 Boundary Change? 1 = YesIncomplete IR Enumeration 1 = Yes 2001Incomplete IR Enumeration 1 = Yes 1996
Alberni-Clayoquot 3034531652-4.1136036630.46 00
Port AlberniC1774318782-5.5798519.87100
TofinoDM1466117025.372110.64000
UclueletDM15591658-67056.55000
Indian ReservesR172917101.156719.53000
Alberni-Clayoquot ARDA285387-26.43181658.08100
Alberni-Clayoquot BRDA502511-1.819492.53100
Alberni-Clayoquot CRDA3693553.91963210.69100
Alberni-Clayoquot DRDA20162053-1.89541403.97100
Alberni-Clayoquot ERDA27793000-7.4115622100
Alberni-Clayoquot FRDA18972026-6.4807186.6100
Bulkley-Nechako 4085641642-1.91689673419.01 00
Burns LakeVL194217938.37887.11000
Fort St. JamesDM19272046-5.876522.11000
Fraser LakeVL12681344-5.75463.9000
GranisleVL353446-20.931740.21000
HoustonDM35773934-9.1150972.83000
SmithersT54145624-3.7219515.54000
TelkwaVL1371120014.34796.52100
VanderhoofDM43904401-0.2166354.86000
Indian ReservesR30053449-12.9106397.97000
Bulkley-Nechako ARDA569655732.221353691.07100
Bulkley-Nechako BRDA22772300-18993628.36100
Bulkley-Nechako CRDA16881706-1.173425664.49100
Bulkley-Nechako DRDA17151796-4.59184383.25100
Bulkley-Nechako ERDA17501715292115913.01100
Bulkley-Nechako FRDA33843389-0.114145372.18100
Bulkley-Nechako GRDA109992618.755014445.6100
Capital 3257543179892.41514612341.11 13
Central SaanichDM15348146115604741.39000
ColwoodC1374513848-0.7496617.76000
EsquimaltDM1612716151-0.178477.04000
HighlandsDM1674142317.662037.87000
LangfordDM18840175157.6721539.36100
MetchosinDM485747093.1174471.32000
North SaanichDM10436104110.2427937.14000
Oak BayDM1779817865-0.4808410.38000
SaanichDM1036541013882.242905103.43000
SidneyT10929107012.152785.04000
SookeDM873584363.5364048.76100
VictoriaC74125735040.84235919.68000
View RoyalT7271644112.9316614.48000
Indian ReservesR4667380622.6203415.53013
Capital FRDA927992490.34913182.27100
Capital GRDA430741563.64397187.41100
Capital H (Part 1)RDA380135686.51841229.53100
Capital H (Part 2)RDA161207-22.21261272.71100
Cariboo 6565966475-1.23004880625.97 04
100 Mile HouseDM17391850-689751.34000
QuesnelC1004410532-4.6440835.34100
Page size:
select
 385 items in 8 pages

Notes:
The definition of Dwellings changed between 1996 and 2001.
(1) 1996 Census counts are adjusted as necessary to enable direct comparisons between 1996 and 2001. Three regions contain an incompletely enumerated Indian Reserve in 2001.
(2) Indicates private dwellings occupied by usual residents.

CSD Types:
C = City
DM = District Municipality
T = Town
VL = Village
IM = Island Municipality
R = Indian Reserve
RDA = Regional District Electoral Area
IGD = Indian Governmental District
S-E = Indian Settlement
NL = Nisga'a Land
NVL = Nisga'a Village

Source:  2001 + 1996 Census, Statistics Canada

Prepared by:  BC Stats, Ministry of Labour, Citizens' Services and Open Government