For more information contact
Service BC Contact Centre
1-800-663-7867

2006 Census Total Population Results

Indian Reserves by Census Division
NOT Including Estimates for Unenumerated Reserves

Excel

     |     
Name2006 Population2001 Population (1)Percent Growth 2001-2006RD % change2006 Occupied Private Dwelling (2)2006 Area Sq. KmPopulation density, 2006
Alberni-Clayoquot2063172919.31.158622.9489.9
Bulkley-Nechako311730003.9-6.4983105.7629.5
Capital467046670.16201415.44302.4
Cariboo327030586.9-5.3954286.3611.4
Central Coast19392258-0.1-15.762627.6870.1
Central Kootenay1241221.6-2407.7815.9
Central Okanagan813078573.59.8374112.21665.6
Columbia-Shuswap7567264.1429284.548.9
Comox-Strathcona18861655145.758617.93105.2
Cowichan Valley3591273131.56.883960.2459.6
East Kootenay553594-6.9-1.4194165.313.3
Fraser-Fort George20117614.2-3.28015.6512.8
Fraser Valley629958557.68.2234994.2266.9
Greater Vancouver7550675911.76.5329815.21496.5
Kitimat-Stikine577353078.8-7177996.7959.6
Mount Waddington15881722-7.8-11.147546.0934.5
Nanaimo83572714.99.12484.02207.8
North Okanagan3203247429.55.61394113.4628.2
Northern Rockies445495-0.17.518792.584.8
Okanagan-Similkameen2298172932.93.71085417.265.5
Peace River9781009-3.15.8341125.517.8
Powell River6826770.7-0.828517.139.9
Skeena-Queen Charlotte284627652.9-9.4970166.8217.1
Squamish-Lillooet30042590166.7993142.1921.1
Stikine39028238.3-15.718620.7618.8
Sunshine Coast2024-16.78.4110.15137.6
Thompson-Nicola565251769.22.62065648.658.7
British Columbia71863661648.65.3266012822.6525.5

Notes:
Does NOT include estimates of reserves that were incompletely enumerated.
(1) 2001 Census counts are adjusted as necessary to enable direct comparisons between 2001 and 2006.
(2) Indicates private dwellings occupied by usual residents.

Source: 2006 + 2001 Census, Statistics Canada

Prepared by:  BC Stats, Ministry of Labour, Citizens' Services and Open Government