For more information contact
Service BC Contact Centre
1-800-663-7867

2011 Census Total Population Results

Indian Reserves by Census Division
NOT Including Estimates for Unenumerated Reserves

Excel

     |     
Name2011 Population2006 Population (1)Percent Growth 2006-2011RD % change2011 Occupied Private Dwelling (2)2011 Area Sq. KmPopulation density, 2011
Alberni-Clayoquot223220638.21.367821.4805103.9
Bulkley-Nechako27973122-10.42.5908100.367127.9
Capital52824675134.3222613.3582395.4
Cariboo29543270-9.70.3936275.549910.7
Central Coast201019393.70.564627.128374.1
Central Kootenay113124-8.94.6397.528615
Central Okanagan8985813010.510.8425012.3972724.8
Columbia-Shuswap738756-2.40.729184.80068.7
Comox Valley251272-7.76.81101.4083178.2
Cowichan Valley42443596184.497751.858181.8
East Kootenay5905536.72.2234166.11913.6
Fraser Valley672662996.88265385.528678.6
Fraser-Fort George153201-23.9-0.47415.46279.9
Greater Vancouver8094763869.3354319.6871411.1
Kitimat-Stikine53945841-7.7-2.9172693.481957.7
Mount Waddington165316202-1.254141.538539.8
Nanaimo94983513.75.73293.9139242.5
North Okanagan3597320312.35.11694114.009531.6
Northern Rockies59144532.8-9.319396.54556.1
Okanagan-Similkameen2614229813.81.61138415.71576.3
Peace River1271978303.1414125.475810.1
Powell River7526997.61.63238.383589.7
Skeena-Queen Charlotte25092846-11.8-4.5931167.746315
Squamish-Lillooet3275300498.41120132.215124.8
Stikine227259-12.4-0.510214.659215.5
Strathcona15891614-1.52.751215.1276105
Sunshine Coast797847-5.93.135510.936672.9
Thompson-Nicola6822570119.75.12597625.633710.9
British Columbia772097282867295402748.0628.1

Notes:
Does NOT include estimates of reserves that were incompletely enumerated.
(1) 2006 Census counts are adjusted as necessary to enable direct comparisons between 2006 and 2011.
(2) Indicates private dwellings occupied by usual residents.

Source: 2011 + 2006 Census, Statistics Canada

Prepared by:  BC Stats, Ministry of Labour, Citizens' Services and Open Government